Privacy Policy – life-belini.be

Date of the last update: 27 June 2018

Identification

“VMM” or “we”: Vlaamse Milieumaatschappij, having its registered office at 9300 Aalst, Dokter de Moorstraat 24-26, which is also the controller for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

“User” or “you”: any natural person, legal entity, or public authority whose personal data is processed.

Processing of personal data

VMM will process the personal data it collects from you solely in accordance with the provisions and stipulations of this privacy statement.

When we process your personal data, we do so in compliance with the Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal details, as amended by the Law of 11 December 1998 transposing Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

As of 25 May 2018, we also comply with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (GDPR).

Consent of the user

By accepting the pop-up relating to the cookie policy, you consent to the processing of your personal data in accordance with the provisions and stipulations of this privacy statement.

You will also be asked, every time you are about to transfer personal data to VMM via the website, e.g. via the contact form or by signing up to our newsletter, to check a bow whereby you confirm that VMM may process your personal data in accordance with this privacy statement.

You have the right to withdraw your explicit consent at any time. However, the withdrawal of such consent has no influence on the lawfulness of the processing that already took place based on the prior consent nor does it stop VMM being able to process your personal data under any other ground for processing that may apply.

What data do we collect?

VMM processes the information you provided when downloading, registering, opening or using the website.

We may use, save and share this information in accordance with this privacy statement and for the purposes listed therein.

We may collect the following information about you: your name, surname, e-mail address.

Furthermore, we may also collect non-personal information, such as your language time zone in which the website is opened, which gives us a better insight into the user’s behaviour in order to improve our products and services. This information will not be processed or combined in a way that can result in the identifiability of a specific individual.

Our systems also collect information such as your browser type, operating system, domain of the user and dynamic IP address.

How do we collect your data?

VMM collects your personal data via a web form/contact form that is available at the time of the user’s registration, as well as by using cookies.

Why do we process your data?

We use the information we collect:

  • for the purposes for which you provided the information, for example to send you the information you requested or to send you the newsletter;
  • to communicate with you with you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services;
  • to be able to offer you both a general and a personalised service and to continuously improve these services;
  • to provide important information about our products and services, to make the necessary notifications and to offer marketing promotions;
  • for direct marketing purposes;
  • to notify you about changes to this privacy statement;
  • to help us in the development, delivery and improvement of our products, services and content;
  • to check and analyse our user base and usage trends;
  • to enforce compliance with this privacy statement, to comply with the applicable regulations and to co-operate with law enforcement measures;
  • for the detection of and protection against fraud and/or criminal acts;

In the event VMM were to process your personal data for purposes not specified in the aforementioned list, we will contact you before proceeding with the intended processing. In this case we will notify you of the change we wish to make to our privacy statement and you will be allowed to consent or withhold consent to the change. If you do not consent to the change, we will not process your personal data for the new purpose.

However, non-personal data may be used for any purpose whatsoever.

On which ground for processing do we process your information?

The legal base or ground for the processing of your personal data by VMM may vary.

We will primarily process your information based on your explicit consent.

However, we may also process your personal data based on other grounds for processing, more specifically:

  • when this is necessary for the performance of the agreement between VMM and the user;
  • when this is necessary to look after VMM’s legitimate interests;
  • to comply with a legal obligation, for example based on a judicial order;
  • for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of the official authority vested in VMM.

How do we protect your data?

VMM takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. Therefore, we take all appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent any misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes of your data.

However, no security or encryption method can be guaranteed to protect information from hackers or human error and no data transmission via the internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be completely secure. VMM can therefore not guarantee the security of the information sent to and/or from its website and is not responsible for the actions of any third parties that may receive such information.

If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact us using the details specified in this privacy statement or the contact form on our website.

How long do we retain your data?

VMM will retain your personal data for no longer than necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.

Upon expiry of the retention period, VMM will make every reasonable effort to remove your personal data from our records, or at least make the data unavailable or anonymise the data.

However, non-personal data may be retained indefinitely.

How do we share personal data with third parties?

It is possible that VMM shares your personal data with third parties, but only with third parties that are bound by the same privacy regulations as VMM and in accordance with the procedure as set out in this privacy statement.

Your data will never be sold to third parties.

Management of your personal data – your rights

In principle, you have:

  • the right (at all times and in principle free of charge) to access, rectify or erase your personal data;
  • the right to withdraw your possible consent to the processing of the data or to oppose the processing of your personal data by VMM;
  • the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us for the personal data we hold about you to be sent in a computer file to you or to a third party specified by you.

You can, at any time, submit a request to verify which personal data of you we have on record.

If these data prove to be incorrect, we will endeavour to provide you with the means to quickly modify or delete them – unless we need to store this information under a legitimate ground for processing.

In the event of changes to your personal data, we encourage you to notify us thereof as soon as possible so that we can correctly update your information.

You can submit a request for access, rectification, erasure or data transfer using the contact details specified in this privacy statement or the contact form on the website.

Withdrawal of your consent to process your personal data can also be notified via these channels.

To be sure that such request was submitted by the user himself/herself, we ask you to prove your identity by enclosing a copy of your identity card (front and back) with your request. Only if this condition has been met, shall we be able to meet your request.

VMM ensures to meet your request as soon as possible, and in any case within one month from its receipt.

VMM reserves the right, in the event of unreasonably repetitive requests, which require a disproportional technical effort, compromise the privacy rights of other users, or are extremely impractical, to charge an administrative cost. The user will be notified thereof, where appropriate. In cases of exceptional disproportionality between the interests of the user and those of VMM, VMM also has the right to refuse the user’s request.

Finally, we wish to point out that you have the right to lodge a complaint with the national supervisory authority if you are of the opinion that VMM processed your personal data unlawfully. You can do this using the following contact details:

Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit
Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussel
Tel. +32 (0)2 274 48 00
Fax: +32 (0)2 274 48 35
e-mail: commission@privacycommission.be

Use of cookies

Cookies are data files or text files which VMM installs on your computer or mobile device. These cookies save certain information, such as for example the language preference of the users or statistics that refer to the users.

These cookies allow us to collect information on your behaviour on our website. We do this to enable more efficient use of the website and to monitor how the website is used.

For example, cookies allow the website to recognise you on your next visit and to save you language preference. They also allow us to count the users on the VMM website and analyse how they navigate the website. In this way the data of the users can be used for profiling purposes and the website can be continuously optimised. Cookies also allow us to verify whether the applications on the website work properly.

By using cookies we collect certain personal data of the users. Your explicit consent is required for this. By accepting the pop-up relating to VMM’s cookie policy, you give us your explicit consent.

You may at any time block the use of cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse all or some cookies. If you change your browser settings to block all cookies, you may not be able to access some or all parts of our website.

For questions or information regarding our cookie policy, you may at any time contact VMM using the details specified in this privacy statement or the contact form on our website.

Contact

For questions or comments regarding the processing of your personal data, you may at any time contact VMM using the following contact details:

Flanders Environment Agency
Projectsecretariaat Belini
Dokter De Moorstraat 24-26
9300 Aalst
Tel. +32 (0)53 72 62 11
e-mail: info@life-belini.be

or the contact form on our website.

Applicable law and competent court

The interpretation and application of this privacy statement, and the use of the website to which it refers, is subject to Belgian law.

Only the courts of the judicial district of Brussels have jurisdiction to resolve any disputes that might out of or in connection with the use of this website.